Search Site

You're currently on:

PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. We updated our Policy from 25 May 2018 to reflect changes in data privacy laws. This updated Policy gives you more control over your information and explains more clearly how we use it. You can read the updated Policy below. We also made some changes to our Terms of Use and Terms of Sale so all policies correlate.

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services ;

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering an account with us;

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters ;

(e) any other information that you choose to send to us;

(2) Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit;

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We may use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website.Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.goodle.com/privacypolicy.html

Our advertisers/payment services providers may also send you cookies.

We may publish Google Adsense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are altered by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour across the web using cookies. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google's Ads Preference Manager, available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/. You can opt-out of the Adsense partner network cookie at httthttp://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. However, this opt-out mechanism uses a cookie, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you should use the Google browser plug-in available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

(3) Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d) send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;

(e) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(g) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(h) send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

(j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and]

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties. We do not share any of your information publically unless you have authorised us to do so, for example, by reviewing a product on our website or by specifically giving us authority to publish a comment on our service to you or on a particular product.

All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, Paypal. You should only provide your personal information to Paypal after reviewing the Paypal privacy policy (available at www.paypal.com). We will share information with Paypal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website.

(4) Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy for example, in order to supply your order or deal with any queries you raise with us.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5) International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

(6) Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for any password.

(7) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

(8) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00).

(9) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(10) Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated. If you have a registered account with us you can log in and alter any information we hold about you as detailed in that account.

(11) Contact and Data Controller

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please email to our Data Protection Officer Kim Waterhouse at kim@saucybrowndogbeds.co.uk or write to her by post to 16 Grove Villas Great Saling Braintree Essex CM7 5DX.

(12) Data Protection Authority

Subject to applicable law, if you are a citizen or resident of the European Economic Area, you also have the right to (i) object to Saucy Brown Dog Beds’s use of your personal information and (ii) lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or the United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office: United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF United Kingdom Telephone: +0303 123 1113 Fax: 01625 524510 Web: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

(13) Retention of Information

We will retain your information as long as our website is live, as necessary to provide you with our services or as otherwise as set out in this Policy. We will also keep and use this information as necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy and to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and protect Saucy Brown Dog Beds’ legal rights.

(14) UK Law

Because Saucy Brown Dog Beds is a UK based organisation, your information will be collected and processed in the UK. The UK has its own laws governing data protection and government access to information. The rules that protect your personal information under UK law may be different than in your home country. If you choose to place an order on our website, you need to agree to our Terms of Use and Terms of Sale which set out the terms of any contract between Saucy Brown Dog Beds and its users.

(15) Your Rights

Users residing in certain countries, including the EU, are given certain rights regarding their personal information. Except where an exception or exemption applies, these rights include the ability to access, correct, and request deletion of their personal information. While these rights are not applicable globally, all Saucy Brown Dog Beds registered users can manage their personal information, as further described below, in their personal account they set up on the website To modify or delete any personal information you provided to us in your account settings, please log in and update your profile. You may also delete your account from your account settings page. We may retain certain information as required by law or as necessary for our legitimate business purposes.

(16) European Union Users

Data protection law in Europe requires a “lawful basis” for collecting and retaining personal information from citizens or residents of the European Economic Area. Our lawful bases include: Performing the contract we have with you: In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligation to provide our services and deliver your order; Legal compliance: The law may require us to collect and use your data. For example, tax laws require us to retain records of orders placed via our website; Legitimate interests: This is a technical term in data protection law which essentially means we have a good and fair reason to use your data and we do so in ways which do not hurt your interests and rights. We sometimes require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and that does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we use identity, device, and location information to prevent fraud and abuse and to keep the website secure. We may also send you promotional communications about our services, subject to your right to control whether we do so. We analyse how users interact with our Site so we can understand better what elements of the design are working well and which are not working so well. This allows us to improve and develop the quality of the online experience we offer all our users.

(17) Date of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is dated 25th May 2018